RRB NTPC Graduate Exam Date 2026: Check CBT 1 Schedule

Candidates looking for the RRB NTPC Graduate Exam Date 2026 should first check which recruitment notification they applied under. The Railway Recruitment Boards have conducted examinations for the earlier graduate-level recruitment, CEN 06/2025, and have also opened a new graduate-level recruitment under CEN 06/2026.

The examination dates for these two recruitment cycles are different. Candidates should check their CEN number before relying on any exam-date update.

For CEN 06/2025, the first-stage Computer-Based Test (CBT 1) took place from March 16 to March 27, 2026. The second-stage CBT was scheduled for July 10, 2026. For the newer CEN 06/2026 recruitment, an official examination date could not be confirmed as of October 14, 2026.

RRB NTPC Graduate Exam Date 2026: Overview

ParticularDetails
ExamRRB NTPC Graduate Level
Conducting authorityRailway Recruitment Boards
Previous recruitmentCEN 06/2025
CBT 1 dates for CEN 06/2025March 16–27, 2026
CBT 2 date for CEN 06/2025July 10, 2026
New recruitmentCEN 06/2026
New recruitment vacancies3,548
New recruitment application periodOctober 8–November 6, 2026, as reported
Exam date for CEN 06/2026Not officially confirmed in the information checked
Official websiteRRB Chandigarh
Application portalRRB Apply

The dates for CEN 06/2025 relate to the previous recruitment cycle. They should not be used as the examination schedule for CEN 06/2026.

RRB NTPC Graduate CBT 1 and CBT 2 Dates

The official recruitment page for CEN 06/2025 lists the following examination schedule:

ExaminationDate
CBT 1March 16–27, 2026
CBT 2July 10, 2026

The CBT 1 result and shortlist for CBT 2 were also published during 2026. Candidates from this recruitment cycle should check the official portal for any further updates concerning skill tests, document verification or medical examination.

Zone Wise RRB NTPC Graduate Level Vacancy 2026

RRB NTPC Graduate Level Vacancy 2026-27 Zone Wise
RRB ZoneTotal VacanciesURSCSTOBC-NCLEWS
RRB Ahmedabad1963163
RRB Ajmer30415345126628
RRB Bengaluru34614452259332
RRB Bhopal157723829135
RRB Bhubaneswar146801710372
RRB Bilaspur542222804114554
RRB Chandigarh592787134
RRB Chennai1415522123616
RRB Gorakhpur30165351
RRB Guwahati10443178279
RRB Jammu-Srinagar6627107184
RRB Kolkata33214147259029
RRB Malda2659822
RRB Mumbai155692394113
RRB Muzaffarpur7834117197
RRB Patna297101200
RRB Prayagraj26511041246624
RRB Ranchi377152582810435
RRB Secunderabad56259895
RRB Siliguri29112044217828
RRB Thiruvananthapuram2594354
Total35481517553300873305

RRB NTPC Graduate Vacancy 2026: Zone Wise & Post Wise

RRB NTPC Graduate Level Vacancy 2026-27 Zone Wise
RRB ZoneTotal VacanciesChief Commercial Cum Ticket SupervisorGoods Train ManagerJunior Accounts Assistant Cum TypistSenior Clerk Cum Typist
RRB Ahmedabad19–14–5
RRB Ajmer30442363529
RRB Bengaluru34633011032
RRB Bhopal1572135128
RRB Bhubaneswar1461128710
RRB Bilaspur5421526141
RRB Chandigarh59–62528
RRB Chennai1416722043
RRB Gorakhpur30313113
RRB Guwahati10418453011
RRB Jammu-Srinagar662321319
RRB Kolkata33271777672
RRB Malda26–17–9
RRB Mumbai15516813721
RRB Muzaffarpur78–73–5
RRB Patna29–5159
RRB Prayagraj26542196–27
RRB Ranchi3776360–11
RRB Secunderabad561031510
RRB Siliguri2915281–5
RRB Thiruvananthapuram25121–3
Total3,5481272,750300371

RRB NTPC Graduate Vacancy Trends

This year, total RRB NTPC Graduate vacancy announced is 3548. Previously, the vacancy announced was 5810. Check the below table:

YearNumber of Vacancies
201924678
20248113
20255810
20263548

RRB NTPC Graduate Recruitment 2026: New Vacancy Update

The new CEN 06/2026 recruitment covers 3,548 graduate-level posts in Indian Railways. The online application process reportedly began on October 8, 2026, and the closing date is November 6, 2026.

The vacancies cover different NTPC graduate-level positions. Post-wise eligibility, age limits, pay levels and selection requirements must be checked in the official notification.

Candidates applying under CEN 06/2026 should not confuse its recruitment schedule with the examination dates announced under CEN 06/2025.

How to Check the Official RRB NTPC Exam Date

Follow these steps to check the latest schedule:

  1. Visit the official website of your regional Railway Recruitment Board.
  2. Open the NTPC Graduate recruitment section.
  3. Find the notice for your specific CEN number.
  4. Look for the exam-date notice or tentative examination schedule.
  5. Download the notice and read the examination dates carefully.
  6. Check the official portal again for city-intimation slips and e-call letters when announced.

Candidates should use the exam city slip to check their examination city and date. The e-call letter contains the instructions needed for entry to the examination centre.

What Should Candidates Do Next?

If you applied under CEN 06/2025, check the official website for updates on the stages that apply to your post and recruitment status.

If you are applying under CEN 06/2026, complete the application before the deadline and begin preparing for the computer-based tests. Do not rely on an unconfirmed exam date when planning travel or making other arrangements.

Official Links