UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 17,735 Posts

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has announced 17,735 Assistant Teacher (TGT) vacancies under Advertisement No. 07/2026. The posts are in aided secondary schools across Uttar Pradesh.

The online application process starts on 24 October 2026. The last date for fee payment is 23 November 2026, and the application correction deadline is 26 November 2026.

Candidates should check the subject-wise eligibility requirements before applying. A relevant degree, B.Ed. and the applicable Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) qualification are required for most subjects, subject to the official notification.

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026: Overview

ParticularsDetails
CommissionUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission
PostAssistant Teacher (TGT)
Advertisement Number07/2026
Total Vacancies17,735
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date24 October 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment23 November 2026
Correction Deadline26 November 2026
Examination Dates23–24 December 2026
Pay Scale₹44,900–₹1,42,400
Official Websitehttps://upessc.up.gov.in/

UPESSC TGT Vacancy 2026: Subject-Wise and Category-Wise Details

The UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 notification includes 17,735 Assistant Teacher vacancies across 17 subjects in boys’ and girls’ schools. The table below provides the subject-wise distribution by school category and reservation category.

SubjectVargGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
HindiBalak96147756653142,539
HindiBalika1153858410252
EnglishBalak89036458150412,340
EnglishBalika732143400177
MathematicsBalak88333757539212,188
MathematicsBalika772037270161
CommerceBalak383031300129
CommerceBalika201205
Music GayanBalak11555026
Music GayanBalika24121510061
SanskritBalak48423124722101,183
SanskritBalika562218100106
UrduBalak3011409090
UrduBalika4252013
Home ScienceBalak2231151891581686
Home ScienceBalika461228260112
Physical EducationBalak3281142051370784
Physical EducationBalika16141817065
Social ScienceBalak75634262653742,265
Social ScienceBalika703154620217
DrawingBalak2291021771791688
DrawingBalika28112919087
AgricultureBalak724461700247
AgricultureBalika100001
StitchingBalak3146014
StitchingBalika202307
Painting ArtBalak3091421074
Painting ArtBalika302005
ScienceBalak88335558245712,278
ScienceBalika1063146320215
BiologyBalak2281161611270632
BiologyBalika11548028
Music VadanBalak87510030
Music VadanBalika13395030
TotalBoth17,735

Total Vacancies by Subject

SubjectTotal Vacancies
Hindi2,791
English2,517
Mathematics2,349
Commerce134
Music Gayan87
Sanskrit1,289
Urdu103
Home Science798
Physical Education849
Social Science2,482
Drawing775
Agriculture248
Stitching21
Painting Art79
Science2,493
Biology660
Music Vadan60
Grand Total17,735

Note: “Balak” refers to boys’ schools and “Balika” refers to girls’ schools. Candidates should check the official UPESSC notification for the final reservation details and any vacancy revisions.

Boys’ and Girls’ School Vacancies

School CategoryVacancies
Boys’ Schools16,193
Girls’ Schools1,542
Total17,735

The vacancy count may change as per the commission’s instructions. Refer to the official advertisement for the detailed category-wise and subject-wise distribution.

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Release23 October 2026
Online Application Starts24 October 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment23 November 2026
Application Correction Deadline26 November 2026
Written Examination23–24 December 2026

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWS₹1,000
SC / ST₹500
Persons with Disabilities₹300

Candidates should pay the fee online and save the payment receipt.

Age Limit

The minimum age is 21 years as of 1 July 2026. The notification provides an upper age-related condition of 62 years, subject to its rules. Candidates should check the official advertisement for the applicable age conditions and relaxations.

Educational Qualification

Candidates must meet the requirements for their chosen subject.

  • A relevant bachelor’s degree or other qualification specified in the notification.
  • A recognised B.Ed. qualification for subjects where required.
  • The applicable TET qualification for Classes 6–8.
  • Additional subject-specific qualifications where applicable.

For example, Science, Biology, Hindi, English, Social Science, Music and Physical Education have different requirements. Check the subject-wise eligibility section before applying.

Selection Process

The selection process includes the written examination and document verification, according to the official recruitment rules. Candidates must produce their educational certificates, teacher-training qualification and TET documents when required.

UP TGT Exam Pattern 2026

ParticularsDetails
Question TypeMultiple-choice questions
Total Questions120
General Knowledge30 questions
Subject-Specific Questions90 questions
Total Marks360
Correct Answer3 marks
Negative Marking1 mark for an incorrect answer
Duration2 hours
ModeOffline, OMR-based

Salary

Selected candidates will receive a pay scale of ₹44,900–₹1,42,400 under Pay Level 7. Actual salary depends on applicable allowances and deductions.

How to Apply for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit https://upessc.up.gov.in/.
  2. Complete One Time Registration (OTR).
  3. Open the TGT Recruitment 2026 application.
  4. Enter your personal and educational details.
  5. Select your eligible subject.
  6. Upload the required photograph, signature and documents.
  7. Pay the application fee.
  8. Review and submit the form.
  9. Save a copy of the application and payment receipt.

Complete the process before 23 November 2026 and make permitted corrections by 26 November 2026.

Useful Important Links

LinkDetails
Official Notification: Click Herehttps://upessc.up.gov.in/
Apply Online: Click Herehttps://apply.upessc.org/
Official Website: Click Herehttps://upessc.up.gov.in/
More Government Job UpdatesCareersWave.in

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How many vacancies are available in UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

There are 17,735 vacancies across 17 subjects.

2. Which subject has the highest number of vacancies?

Hindi has the highest number, with 2,791 posts.

3. What is the last date to apply?

The last date for fee payment is 23 November 2026.

4. What is the correction deadline?

The last date for permitted corrections is 26 November 2026.

5. When will the examination take place?

The written examination is scheduled for 23 and 24 December 2026.

6. What is the salary for UP TGT posts?

The pay scale is ₹44,900–₹1,42,400 under Pay Level 7.

Disclaimer: Candidates should check the official advertisement for the final vacancy distribution, eligibility conditions and application instructions.